Marijuana Housing Concerns
[…] SDCL 34-20G-19 “No school or landlord may refuse to enroll or lease to and
may not otherwise penalize a person solely for the person’s status as a cardholder, unless failing to do so would violate federal law or regulations or cause the school or landlord to lose a monetary or licensing related benefit under federal law or regulation”

Question 4: Can a Landlord Prohibit Cultivation (Growing) in/on Their Property?

Yes. SDCL 34-20G-27(3) “Nothing in this chapter requires a landlord to allow the cultivation of cannabis on the rental property”

Question 5: Can a Landlord Prohibit Smoking and/or Consumption in the Unit or on Their Propety? Does my Addendum Cover it?

Appears you can prohibit smoking. Check and update any lease/agreements to ensure no smoking policies cover marijuana (not just tobacco).  Can you prohibit consumption – unclear – but potentially you could prohibit any use or possession of illegal drugs on the property which would cover this (particularly if you have a federal program that would cause you problems if there was marijuana on the property). SDCL 34-20G-27(2) “Nothing in this chapter requires any person or establishment in lawful possession of property to allow a guest, client customer or other visitor to smoke cannabis on or in that property”

Queston 6: Are There any ADA Implications? Do You Have to Provide an Accomodation? Can Someone Claim ADA?