Marijuana Housing Concerns
[…] Question 3: Can I Refuse to Lease to Someone Solely Because They are a Cardholder?

No – UNLESS allowing someone to use or possess marijuana would put you at risk of losing a federal benefit/funding or violate a rule imposed by a federal program you participate in.  SDCL 34-20G-19 “No school or landlord may refuse to enroll or lease to and
may not otherwise penalize a person solely for the person’s status as a cardholder, unless failing to do so would violate federal law or regulations or cause the school or landlord to lose a monetary or licensing related benefit under federal law or regulation”

Question 4: Can a Landlord Prohibit Cultivation (Growing) in/on Their Property?

Yes. SDCL 34-20G-27(3) “Nothing in this chapter requires a landlord to allow the cultivation of cannabis on the rental property”