Marijuana Housing Concerns
[…] Question 1: Can a Landlord Ask if Someone is a Cardholder?

Yes – it appears you can, nothing in state law says that you cannot ask, and being a marijuana user isn’t a protected class – however… Asking the question could illicit an answer that could cause you problems – if the person says “yes, because I have ” Perhaps better NOT to ask – simply require tenants to sign a no smoking and
no illegal drug agreement

Question 2: Can I Verify Someone is a Cardholder?

Yes – but only if the cardholder authorizes it.  SDCL 34-20G-90 “At the cardholder’s request, the department may confirm the cardholder’s status as a registered qualifying patient or a registered designated caregiver to a third party, such as a landlord, school, medical professional, or court”. NOTE: A cardholder can have their card expire, be revoked, or the card could be phony – probably best to check with the state to verify its validity IF you need to

Question 3: Can I Refuse to Lease to Someone Solely Because They are a Cardholder?