Marijuana Housing Concerns
[…] Queston 6: Are There any ADA Implications? Do You Have to Provide an Accomodation? Can Someone Claim ADA?

General precedent is that you do NOT have to provide an accommodation for someone to use marijuana because by definition it is “per se unreasonable” to ask you to violate federal law by allowing someone to use drugs on your premises (even if legal under state law)

Question 7: If I Participate in a Federal Program e.g. financing, What Rules Apply?

Talk to your attorey!  SDCL 34-20G-19 “No school or landlord may refuse to enroll or lease to and may not otherwise penalize a person solely for the person’s status as a cardholder, unless failing to do so would violate federal law or regulations or cause the school or landlord to lose a monetary or licensing related benefit under federal law or regulation”

Question 8: What Does a Doctor's note or Certification Look Like? Do I Have to Accept it?

The document a patient gets from an IN STATE doctor that allows them to get a medical marijuana card is called a “written certification”.
The written certification contains private health information.